SkinLovin’ Sundays #3 | Are you washing your face the right way?

Hey guys 👋 welcome back to another SkinLovin' Sundays post as part of my weekly blog series! For those of you who are new to The Typical Beauty Blog or those of you who don't follow me (yet 😜) its basically a series which I started to focus exclusively on skincare. So if thats something … Continue reading SkinLovin’ Sundays #3 | Are you washing your face the right way?

Award: Blogger Recognition

Hey guys 👋 the blogosphere gods heard me & I got nominated for The Blogger Recognition Award 🏅by the lovely Chloe just a couple days after tweeting about how I haven't received an award nomination for such a long time! 🗓 So thank you Chloe! For those of you who have been following my blog from the … Continue reading Award: Blogger Recognition

Review: NYX HD Photogenic Concealer Wand

Hey guys 👋 its so nice to finally have some consistent sunshine in London 🌞, the spring flowers are blooming 🌸 & looking gorgeous but it's a bit chilly so don't let the sun deceive ya! Anyhoo lets start with todays post, I have been wanting to write about the NYX colour correcting wand for … Continue reading Review: NYX HD Photogenic Concealer Wand

Review: L’Oreal Infallible Foundation 

Hey guys 👋 its been a little while since I did a foundation review so here I am with a review on the L'Oreal Infallible Powder Foundation! I'm sure everyone has used this powder at some point, to me its just such a classic which I pick up from Boots even if I don't need … Continue reading Review: L’Oreal Infallible Foundation 

SkinLovin’ Sundays #2 | The link between acne & pillowcases

Hey guys 👋 welcome back to another post in my blog series: SkinLovin' Sundays. In these series I write about things exclusively related to skincare. I'm gonna try to not focus so much on a specific product but more on tips/advice in general. That being said in today's post I wanna talk about pillowcases - say … Continue reading SkinLovin’ Sundays #2 | The link between acne & pillowcases

SkinLovin’ Sundays #1 | The benefits of Sudocrem

Hey guys 👋 welcome to the second post in my skincare series... although can I really call it a second post when the first post was just an intro hmm 🤔. Anyways  I was contemplating for the longest time whether I want to go cliche with this post & talk about water & how its … Continue reading SkinLovin’ Sundays #1 | The benefits of Sudocrem

Real Techniques: The Core Collection

Hey everyone 👋 I hope y'all are having a great day ✨ I'm onto my second cup of coffee ☕️ & feeling awesome... ready to kick some ass (metaphorically speaking 😅) Todays post is about my Real Techniques Face brushes 🖌 - believe it or not these were actually the first set of face brushes … Continue reading Real Techniques: The Core Collection

TAG: This time next year 🗓

Hey guys 👋 I'm so excited to do a TAG post, its been a while since I did one! I got tagged by Chelsea she's so friendly & always posts the best photos 📸 on my timeline! We actually started speaking in a Twitter chat 🐦 - btw for those of you who don't know Twitter chats are … Continue reading TAG: This time next year 🗓

SkinLovin’ Sundays – Intro

Hey guys 👋 I have some exciting news to share... from today, the first Sunday in March 🌸 I'm gonna be starting a series on my blog. I've wanted to start this series for a while now & this post has actually been sitting in my drafts folder for some time... But I also wanted … Continue reading SkinLovin’ Sundays – Intro

Two months down ✔️ 10 to go

Hey everyone 👋 wow can you guys believe its the 2nd of March today... MARCH. Thats right January is over guys 🙅I am honestly looking forward to this month 🌸 & what it has to offer but I do hope it brings much more sunshine & warmth 🌞 than February did! That being said February … Continue reading Two months down ✔️ 10 to go