TAG: The Beauty Blogger

Hey guys 👋 I’m here today with a TAG post… wow I haven’t done them in a while have I? 🤔 I somehow managed to completely miss this tag which the lovely Laura tagged me in & its actually my first ever Beauty Blogger tag 😍 so ya know how much it means to me. I just wanna say a huge thank you to Laura aka Autumn’s Mummy for tagging me 💙 After reading her answers & the questions she left for me I just knew this was gonna be a fun post to write.

The rules:

Kimmiee The Typical Beauty Blog Award Tag Rules

Lets get started:

Can you do eyeliner flicks?

Yes I can, but I’ve been doing them since I was in year 8/9 so I’ve had a lot of practice, even then I find my wrist action kind of rusty when I haven’t done them for a couple months

What is your favourite product right now?

I’m LOVING the L’Oreal foundation I picked up in my recent trip to Boots, stay tuned if you wanna hear more about it ⌛️

Which brands of makeup do you usually buy?

NYX, L’Oreal, Soap & Glory, Maybelline… shall I go on? I LOVE makeup lol 🙈

What makeup do you wear on a daily basis?

I just wrote a blog post on my SIMPLE, everyday makeup routine using JUST 5 products, read about it here

Do you prefer liquid lipstick or regular lipstick?

Liquid lipsticks 💄

Do you have a go-to mascara?

YES I do! Read all about it here

If you wear fake eyelashes what is your favourite brand?

I don’t wear them often, but when I do they’re always Eyelure

Do you use highlighter?

Nope, my skin is always so GLOWY (oily 🙈) that I never need to add more shine

BB cream or foundation?

I don’t wear BB creams as I find them sticky/tacky so foundations all the way 😊

Do you ever use glitter?

No, I’m not a fan 🙅

Do you think you should enhance either your eyes or lips or can you emphasise both?

Both… do you boo 😘

Is there a product you’ve most enjoyed blogging about?

Hmmm I enjoy writing all my blog posts! Some of the more memorable ones would have to be:

  1. My first ever brow-kit,
  2. The best dry shampoo,
  3. My favourite concealer,
  4. The BEST bronzer ever,
  5. My favourite mascara
  6. The KKW x KYLIE COSMETICS collection

Would you ever let your partner do your makeup?

Hell yeah, those youtube videos look like so much fun to shoot & edit 😂

What was the last product you used?

The Body Shop Vitamin E Aqua Boost Sorbet read all about it here

Did you play with makeup as a child?

Not real makeup but those really sticky, glittery lip glosses

I tag:

  1. Im Just a Girl 16
  2. Beauty On a Budget 2017
  3. Love Lauren Ellen
  4. Bella Inizio
  5. Holliesblog854

My questions for you:

  1. What do you love most about blogging? 😍
  2. What do you hate about blogging?
  3. What is your number 1 beauty product?
  4. What is a cult favourite which you don’t reaaaallly like? 😏
  5. How important is skincare to you?
  6. Did you go through that awkward blue eyeshadow phase? 👀
  7. Do you like MAC lipsticks? 💄
  8. Do you prefer lipsticks or liquid lipsticks?
  9. Matte or Glossy lip?
  10. Lipgloss or lipstick?
  11. What was your favourite makeup item in high school?
  12. Whats your favourite makeup look?
  13. Is there a beauty blogger you really wanna meet? 🙋
  14. What do you think of KKW’s beauty range?
  15. Whats a makeup tip/trick you’ve learned that you now can’t live without?

I’m looking forward to hear all of your answers! Please do let me know when you post your tag post as I’d love to read it 😘 I hope you’ve enjoyed reading this post… If you did then please don’t forget to ‘like’ the post down below 👇 & follow me for more! 😁 Thankyou 💙

Love, Kimmiee.

💋

Lets connect ✨

Instagram: thetypicalbeautyblog

Twitter: TheTypicalBBlog

Pinterest: thetypicalbeautyblog

13 thoughts on “TAG: The Beauty Blogger

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s